Program

Speakers

Dr Duncan Wong , Dr Nils Tippenhauer and Dr Aanjhan Ranganathanwill deliver invited talks.

Program


Wednesday November 30

18:00 Reception

--------

Venue for all technical sessions is City University of Hong Kong, Room Y4302 in Academic 1 (AC1) Building. We will supply more detailed directions closer to the event.

Thursday December 1

9:00-10:00 Registration and light breakfast

9:50 Welcome

10:00 Invited Talk: Aanjhan Ranganathan (ETH)
Secure Proximity Verification and Localization: Challenges and Solutions

11:00 Break

11:30 Invited Talk: Nils Tippenhauer (SUTD)
IT+OT=IoT? On Security for Industrial Control Systems

12:30 Lunch

Technical Session 1: Protocols

14:00 Security Analysis of Niu et al. Authentication and Ownership Management Protocol
Masoumeh Safkhani, Hoda Jannati and Nasour Bagheri
Shahid Rajajee Teacher Training University

14:15 PTSLP: Position Tracking based Source Location Privacy for Wireless Sensor Networks
Hao Wang, Guangjie Han, Chunsheng Zhu and Sammy Chan
Hohai University, University of British Columbia and City University of Hong Kong

14:40 A Robust Authentication Protocol with Privacy Protection for Wireless Sensor Networks
Xiong Li, Jianwei Niu and Kim-Kwang Raymond Choo
Hunan University of Science and Technology, Beihang University and University of Texas at San Antonio

15:05 Break

Technical Session 2: Side Channel and Hardware

15:30 Energy Optimization of Unrolled Block Ciphers using Combinational Checkpointing
Siva Nishok Dhanuskodi and Daniel Holcomb
University of Massachusetts Amherst

15:45 LDA-Based Clustering as a Side-Channel Distinguisher
Rauf Mahmudlu, Valentina Banciu, Lejla Batina and Ileana Buhan
Riscure BV and Radboud University

16:10 Efficient Implementation of Ring-LWE Encryption on High-end IoT Platform
Zhe Liu, Hwajeong Seo, Reza Azarderakhsh and Howon Kim
Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, University of Waterloo, Florida Atlantic University, Pusan National University, Institute for Infocomm Research (I2R)

16:35 Side-channel Analysis of Lightweight Ciphers: Does the Lightweight Equal Easy?
Annelie Heuser, Stjepan Picek, Sylvain Guilley and Nele Mentens
IRISA/CNRS Rennes, KU Leuven, iMinds, TELECOM-ParisTech and Secure-IC S.A.S.

18:30 Banquet

--------

Friday December 2

9:30-10:00 Registration and light breakfast

Technical Session 3: Cards/Tokens

10:00 Invited Tutorial: Chameleon
David Cox, David Oswald, Timo Kasper
University of Birmingham, KAOS

10:25 Enhancing EMV Tokenisation with Dynamic Transaction Tokens
Danushka Jayasinghe, Konstantinos Markantonakis, Raja Naeem Akram and Keith Mayes
Royal Holloway, University of London

10:50 Bias in the Mifare DESFire EV1 TRNG
Darren Hurley-Smith and Julio Hernandez-Castro
University of Kent

11:05 Break

11:30 Invited Talk: Duncan Wong (ASTRI)
On the Trend of IoT Security

12:30 Lunch

Technical Session 4: Proximity

14:00 Optimality results on the security of lookup-based protocols
Sjouke Mauw, Jorge Toro-Pozo and Rolando Trujillo
University of Luxembourgs

14:25 Towards Quantum Distance Bounding Protocols
Aysajan Abidin, Eduard Marin, Dave Singelee and Bart Preneel
KU Leuven and iMinds

14:50 Matching in Proximity Authentication and Mobile Payment EcoSystem: What Are We Missing?
Yunhui Zhuang, Alvin Leung and James Hughes
City University of Hong Kong and UC Santa Cruz


15:05 Break

Technical Session 5: Communication

15:30 µProxy: A Hardware Relay for Anonymous and Secure Internet Access
David Cox and David Oswald
University of Birmingham

15:55 Self-Jamming Audio Channels: Investigating the Feasibility of Perceiving Overshadowing Attacks
Qiao Hu and Gerhard Hancke
City University of Hong Kong

16:20 Closing